The Erebidae are a family is among the largest families of moths by species count and can be found on all continents except the Antarctic. They contains a wide variety of well-known groups such as underwings (Catocala), litter moths (Herminiinae); tussock moths (Lymantriinae), piercing moths (Calpinae and others); snout moths (Hypeninae) and so on…

The sizes of the adults range from among the largest of all moths (127 mm) wingspan to the smallest (6 mm) wingspan. The coloration of the adults ranges from dull, drab, and camouflaged to vivid, contrasting, and colorful.

Source: Wikipedia

Avittonia albidentata
(Singapore)
Batracharta obliqua
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Chorsia quentini
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Marapana flavicosta
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Pantura rufifrons
(Singapore)
Platyjionia mediorufa
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Sympis rufibasis
(Singapore)

Subfamily Aganainae (Snouted Tiger Moths)

Asota egens
(Singapore)
Asota subsimilis
(Singapore)
Euplocia membliaria
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Mecodina lanceola
(Singapore)

Subfamily Anobinae

Crithote pallivaga
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Rema costimacula
(Singapore)
Tephriopis divulsa
(Singapore)
Anobinae 086A4600
(Singapore)

Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger Moths and Allies)

Tribe Amerilini

Amerila astreus
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Arctiini

Amastus aconia
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Amastus cf. flavicauda
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Amastus sp. 0F1A6345
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Amastus sp. 0F1A7810
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Amastus sp. 0F1A9117
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Bernathonomus sp. 0F1A6299
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Bertholdia albipuncta
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Bertholdia flavidorsata
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Bertholdia specularis
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Bertholdia sp. 0F1A8940
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Correbidia sp. 0F1A6716
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Correbidia sp. 0F1A5789
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Correbidia sp. 0F1A6836
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Correbidia sp. 0F1A6366
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Correbidia sp. 0F1A6370
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Creatonotos sp. 086A3149
(Singapore)
Crocomela erectistria
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Cyanopepla sp. 0F1A8318
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Dysschema damon
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Dysschema marginalis
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Echeta grandis
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Eucereon pseudocasca
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Eucereon tigrata
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Gorgonidia buckleyi
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Halysidota atra
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Halysidota roseofasciata
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Hypercompe magdalenae
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Hypercompe nemophila
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Hyperthaema sanguineata
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Hypercompe sp. 0F1A9295
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Leucanopsis sp. 0F1A922
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Lophocampa sp. 0F1A9958
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Lophocampa sp. 0F1A6714
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Nannoarctia obliquifascia
(Khao Sok, Thailand)
Opharus sp. 0F1A9737
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Ormetica ameoides
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Phaegoptera sp. 0F1A5854
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Phaegoptera sp. 0F1A8888
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Pseudischnocampa nervosa
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Spilosoma ericsoni
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Symphlebia fulminans
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Symphlebia janecherriae
(Milpe, Ecuador)
Symphlebia suanus
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Symphlebia tetrodonta
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Symphlebia sp. 0F1A5744
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Symphlebia sp. 0F1A8893
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Theages sp. 0F1A6159
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Viviennea flavicincta
(Sumaco, Ecuador)

Subtribe Euchromiina

Euchromiina 0F1A2473
(Milpe, Ecuador)
Euchromiina 0F1A6850
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Euchromiina 0F1A7749
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Euchromiina 0F1A8145
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Euchromiina 0F1A9236
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Euchromiina 0F1A9263
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Euchromiina 0F1A9274
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Euchromiina 0F1A9286
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Euchromiina 0F1A9765
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Euchromiina IMG_2618
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)

Tribe Lithosiini

Adites sp. 0F1A9070
(Singapore)
Adites sp. 0F1A5608
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Ammatho syntypicoida
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Agylla involuta
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Agylla nitidalis
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Agylla sp. 0F1A6173
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Agylla sp. 0F1A0179
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Barsilene pallinflexa
(Singapore)
Brunia antica
(Singapore)
Chamaita barnardi
(Singapore)
Chamaita sp. 0F1A7771
(Sarawak, Malaysia)
Cincinasura synestramena
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Chrysaeglia magnifica
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Cloesia sp. 0F1A6647
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Cloesia sp. 0F1A6915
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Cyana malayensis
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Cyana sp. 086A6934
(Singapore)
Cyana sp. 086A6947
(Singapore)
Cyme reticulata
(Singapore)
Holocraspedon bilineata
(Singapore)
Huangilene sp. 0F1A3925
(Doi Inthanon, Thailand)
Huangilene sp. 086A3773
(Singapore)
Lobobasis niveimaculata
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Lobobasis sp. 0F1A5279
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Macotasa sp. 0F1A3172
(Johore, Malaysia)
Macotasa sp. 086A4911
(Singapore)
Macotasa sp. 086A8010
(Singapore)
Macotasa sp. 0F1A3822
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Monosyntaxis trimaculata
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Monosyntaxis sp. 0F1A6957
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Oxacme sp. 086A4762
(Singapore)
Padenia obliquifascia
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Scaptesyle aurigena
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Schistophleps sp. 0F1A4350
(Doi Inthanon, Thailand)
Trischalis sp. 086A3275
(Singapore)
Trischalis sp. 0F1A5267
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Trischalis sp. 0F1A9289
(Sarawak, Malaysia)
Tortricosia excisa
(Singapore)
Lithosiini 0F1A7849
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Lithosiini 0F1A6480
(Ranomafana, Madagascar)
Lithosiini 0F1A6966
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Lithosiini 0F1A6989
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Lithosiini 0F1A7074
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Lithosiini 0F1A1401
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Syntomini

Amata huebneri
(Singapore)
Amata cf. stellaris
(Singapore)
Syntomoides imaon
(Doi Inthanon, Chiangmai)
Syntomini 0F1A2873
(Sarawak, Malaysia)
Syntomini 0F1A3935
(Sarawak, Malaysia)
Syntomini 0F1A5274
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Syntomini 0F1A6239
(Singapore)
Syntomini 086A6391
(Singapore)
Syntomini 086A8414
(Singapore)
Syntomini IMG_1885
(Doi Inthanon NP, Thailand)

Subfamily Boletobiinae

Ataboruza sp. 086A0271
(Singapore)
Attonda adspersa
(Singapore)
Homodes crocea
(Singapore)
Hypenagonia sp. 086A1011
(Singapore)
Metaemene atrigutta
(Singapore)
Metalectra sp. 0F1A9863
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Metaphoenia carneipennis
(Johore, Malaysia)
Prolophota trigonifera
(Singapore)
Sarobides inconclusa
(Singapore)
Tamba delicata
(Singapore)
Tamba dichroma
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Tamba euryodia
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Tamba lahera
(Singapore)
Tamba lala
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Tamba mnionomera
(Singapore)
Toanopsis sp. 0F1A5690
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Boletobiinae 0F1A7649
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Aventiini

Cerynea ustula
(Singapore)
Corgatha semipardata
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Corgatha sp. 0F1A6706
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Corgatha sp. 0F1A7662
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Corgatha sp. 0F1A5094
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Cruxoruza decorata
(Doi Inthanon, Thailand)
Enispa elataria
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Ensispa sp. 0F1A5112
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Enispa sp. 0F1A7656
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Lophoruza sp. 086A0773
(Singapore)

Tribe Eublemmini

Eublemma crassiuscula
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Holocryptis erubescens
(Doi Inthanon, Thailand)

Tribe Phytometrini

Gesonia obeditalis
(Singapore)
Isogona scissa
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Loxioda sp. 086A4847
(Singapore)
Rhesala imparata
(Singapore)

Subfamily Calpinae (Fruit-piercing Moths)

Tribe Calpini

Calyptra minuticornis
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Gonodonta holosericea
(Sumaco, Ecuador)
Plusiodonta coelonota
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Ophiderini

Eudocima afrikana
(Andasibe, Madagascar)
Eudocima aurantia
(Sabah, Malaysia) 0F1A8147
Eudocima discrepans
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Eudocima mionopastea
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Eudocima phalonia
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Eudocima sikhimensis
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Eudocima smaragdipicta
(Singapore)
Eudocima srivijayana
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Phyllodini

Phyllodes eyndhovii
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Phyllodes staudingeri
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Subfamily Erebinae

Ischyja hagenii
(Sarawak, Malaysia)
Ischyja marapok
(Singapore)
Platyja umminea
(Singapore)

Tribe Acantholipini

Hypospila creberrima
(Singapore)
Ugia disjungens
(Singapore)
Ugia eugrapha
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Ugia serrilinea
(Singapore)
Ugia sp. 086A2948
(Singapore)

Tribe Cocytiini

Avatha complens
(Singapore)

Tribe Ercheiini

Ercheia pulchrivena
(Singapore)
Ercheia pulchrivenula
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Ercheia sp. 0F1A6787
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Erebini

Erebus caprimulgus
(Kaeng Krachan NP, Thailand)
Erebus ephesperis
(Singapore)
Erebus gemmans
(Doi Inthanon, Thailand)
Erebus walkeri
(Ranomafana, Madagascar)
Erebus sp. 0F1A7366
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Lygniodes schoenbergi
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Euclidiini

Mocis frugalis
(Singapore)
Mocis mayeri
(Ranomafana, Madagascar)
Mocis undata
(Singapore)

Tribe Hulodini

Ericeia inangulata
(Singapore)
Hulodes caranea
(Singapore)

Tribe Hypopyrini

Hypopyra pudens
(Singapore)
Hypopyra sp. 086A9647
(Singapore)
Hypopyra sp. 0F1A7316
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Ommatophorini

Anisoneura aluco
(Singapore)

Tribe Poaphilini

Bastilla fulvotaenia
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Bastilla joviana
(Singapore)
Buzara saikehi
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Chalciope mygdon
(Singapore)
Ophisma pallescens
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Pindara illibata
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Sypnini

Daddala brevicauda
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Daddala sp. 0F1A7960
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Sypnoides infernalis
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Sypnoides pannosa
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Thermesiini

Feigeria caligula
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Feigeria scops
(Sumaco, Ecuador)

Subfamily Eulepidotinae

Antiblemma albipunctata
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)

Tribe Eulepidotini

Eulepidotis rectimargo
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Eulepidotis viridissima
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)
Eulepidotis sp. 0F1A0141
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)

Tribe Panopodini

Epitausa sp. 0F1A9784
(Tandayapa, Ecuador)

Subfamily Herminiinae (Litter Moths)

Adrapsa ereboides
(Singapore)
Adrapsa geometroides
(Singapore)
Adrapsa tenomigera
(Singapore)
Bertula pallidicosta
(Singapore)
Bocana manifestalis
(Singapore)
Catada transversalis
(Singapore)
Hadennia mysalis
(Singapore)
Hydrillodes uliginosalis
(Ranomafana, Madagascar)
Hydrillodes sp. 086A2203
(Singapore)
Hydrillodes sp. 086A6867
(Singapore)
Hydrillodes sp. 086A6928
(Singapore)
Mosopia kononenkoi
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Naarda sp. 086A4235
(Singapore)
Naarda sp. 086A6267
(Singapore)
Naarda sp. 086A6825
(Singapore)
Ochrotrigona triangulifera
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Progonia oileusalis
(Singapore)
Herminiinae 0F1A6974
(Singapore)

Subfamily Hypeninae

Acidon sp. 0F1A6166
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Brontypena ochrocuprea
(Singapore)

Subfamily Lymantriinae (Tussock Moths)

Birnara bicolor
(Johore, Malaysia)
Lymantriinae 086A9166
(Singapore)
Lymantriinae 0F1A1432
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Arctornithini

Arctornis florella
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Arctornis obtusa
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Arctornis rutila
(Singapore)
Arctornis sp. 0F1A5131
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Arctornis sp. 086A8895
(Johore, Malaysia)
Arctornis sp. 0F1A5446
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Arctornis sp. 0F1A5832
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Arctornis sp. 0F1A9664
(Johore, Malaysia)
Arctornis sp. 086A1429
(Singapore)
Carriola ecnomoda
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Carriola witti
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Locharnini

Locharna limbata
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Numenes contrahens
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Lymantriini

Lymantria alexandrae
(Singapore)
Lymantria sp. 0F1A4879
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Lymantria sp. 0F1A4065
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Tribe Nygmiini

Arna sp. 0F1A1912
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Euproctis taiwana
(Singapore)
Nygmia epirotica
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Nygmia guttulata
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Rhypotoses maculutea
(Singapore)

Tribe Orgyiini

Calliteara diplozona
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Calliteara horsfieldii
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Calliteara sp. 0F1A5135
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Ilema sp. 086A3234
(Singapore)
Olene dudgeoni
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Subfamily Pangraptinae

Episparis costistriga
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Gespanna confirmata
(Singapore)
Gespanna pectoralis
(Singapore)
Masca abactalis
(Singapore)

Subfamily Rivulinae

Bocula tuhanensis
(Sabah, Malaysia)

Subfamily Scoliopteryginae

Malagonia lineata
(Singapore)

Tribe Anomini

Anomis scitipennis
(Sabah, Malaysia)
Dinumma oxygrapha
(Singapore)
Gonitis sumatrana
(Singapore)
Rusicada prima
(Sabah, malaysia)

Subfamily Tinoliinae

Poeta sp. 086A6692
(Singapore)